Personal Information Privacy Policy
This Personal Information Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by GC Child Care Centres and sets out how we collect, store and use your personal information and how you can access and update your personal information, or make a complaint.

Unless otherwise notified to you that your personal information will be used in a more limited way, all personal information collected by GC Child Care Centres is held and used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What is personal information?
Personal information is any information or opinion, whether true or not, that identifies you.

Why we collect, use and disclose your information

We will only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to fulfil our functions or activities. As an approved education and care provider, some personal information we are required to collect under law, under the Education and Care Services National Law and Regulations, Family Assistance legislation and Public Health legislation.

What information do we collect?

Families
The information we collect about families includes your contact details (name, address, email, and telephone numbers), drivers’ license number, date of birth, Medicare details, relationship to the child, financial information, employment details, evidence of guardianship or parental responsibility and, where relevant, information pertaining to child custody and access arrangements, and Child Care Subsidy details. For corporate users we also collect salary sacrifice information.

Children
Additional information we collect about children attending our services include gender, proposed and actual attendance days and dates, information about languages spoken by the child and in the child’s home, any school enrolment details, photos and learning documents. We collect information about development, routines, preferences and interests. We also collect information about sleep and food preferences, special needs and information about how we can best communicate and care for your child.

Other Individuals
We collect information about other individuals you would like us to interact with about your child, including additional emergency contacts and individuals you agree may collect your child from our services. For these individuals we will collect names, relationship to the child, address, telephone numbers and email addresses. We also collect the name and relationship to your child of any siblings or family members that live in your household, and details of people who have contact with your child that are important for us to know.

Early Childhood Professionals and Other Jobseekers
For those seeking employment with GC Child Care Centres, we collect your contact details (name, address, email, and telephone numbers), details of your current employment (job status, employer, job title and current salary) and details about your preferred position with GC Child Care Centres. For identification verification, to ensure the best education and care for the children attending our services and to comply with the Education and Care Services National Law and Regulations, we will collect copies of your identification, qualifications and Working With Children clearance. We may also collect evidence of your ability to work in Australia, including residency or visa details. We will ask where you heard about us and our advertised positions. We will also collect information about jobseekers’ referees and will contact referees to help us determine a person’s suitability for employment or engagement with GC Child Care Centres. The information we collect about referees includes contact details (name, telephone numbers and email address) and information provided by referees during reference checks. We may collect contact information from early childhood professionals at professional events, which we will use to contact you about future recruitment opportunities with GC Child Care Centres.

How do we collect information?
In most cases we will collect personal information from you directly. We collect your information through our standard forms, including enrolment forms, via our websites and at our Centres, through written communication with you such as email or through talking with you, including when we talk over the telephone.

Sometimes it may be unreasonable or impracticable to collect personal information from you directly and in these instances, we may collect your personal information indirectly. If we do collect personal information about you indirectly, we will take steps to let you know that we have or will do this, where it is reasonable to let you know.

Use of personal information
We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to fulfil our functions and activities. We will use the personal information we collect to provide education and care services, communicate with you about your child, manage enrolments for your child, provide you with information about GC Child Care Centres and education and care services, to invite you to provide us with information about our services and to manage applications for employment with us.

For early childhood professionals and other jobseekers, we may use your personal information to contact you about potential employment opportunities with GC Child Care Centres.

Disclosure of personal information
We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to fulfil our functions and activities. We will disclose the personal information we collect for the purpose we collected it, or for a secondary purpose that is reasonably expected or related to the purpose that we collected it. Staff and volunteers at GC Child Care Centres sign a confidentiality statement prior to engagement with us. The Centre Manager at your service will ensure that information about you and your child is only disclosed in accordance with this privacy policy.

GC Child Care Centres has relationships with corporate clients to provide employees with education and care services. If you are employed by one of our corporate clients, We will disclose your personal enquiry information (including details about your employer, date of your centre tour, and employment location), the date of your child’s enrolment, and the number of days/hours of care used by you to your employer. This information is used to verify your employment with your employer, for invoicing purposes and for reporting purposes to help our corporate clients better serve their employees.

We may disclose your personal information to a State/Territory Regulatory Authority, as required by the Education and Care Services National Law and Regulations or in accordance with child protection or other laws.

With your consent, we may disclose your personal information or your child’s personal information to individuals or agencies. For example, we may seek your consent to disclose information to inclusion support workers or medical staff. In the case of an emergency, if we are unable to contact you, we may disclose information about you or your child to a registered medical practitioner or emergency service.

We may disclose your personal information to companies that assist us with our business, for example credit report bodies, legal representatives, collection agencies, information technology providers, mailing houses. Some service providers we use may be located outside of Australia or use systems that are located outside of Australia. We will take reasonable steps to enquire that the service providers comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

GC Child Care Centres will display medical condition emergency plans for children in services. We will only display other information that would be within your reasonable expectations, or with your consent.

Storing personal information
GC Child Care Centres is committed to protecting the personal information we hold. The Centre Manager and Nominated Supervisor will ensure that all personal information is stored safely and securely at the service. We use a range of security measures to protect personal information held at both the service and at our support office.

Non-current records will be archived and stored according to requirements under the Education and Care Services National Law and Regulations and in accordance with our Records Policy.

Access to your personal information
You can request access to the personal information we hold about you. To access your personal information, you should contact your Centre Manager or our support office.

We will provide you with access to your personal information, or information we may hold about your child, except where not permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles. These exceptions include where we believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of an individual, giving access would unreasonably impact on the privacy of another person, and where giving access would be unlawful. If we refuse to give you access because of one of the exceptions under the Australian Privacy Principles, we will let you know in writing the reasons why.

Correction of your personal information
The Centre Director at each GC Child Care Centre is responsible for keeping your personal information accurate, relevant and up-to-date. Re-enrolling families will be asked to update their details at the beginning of each new calendar year. The Centre Director will send regular written reminders to families asking for details to be updated.

If you believe that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to correct the information.


Concerns and complaints
If you have any concerns about how we are handling your personal information, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact your Centre Director.

If you are unhappy with our response you can complain to the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
The Privacy Commissioner can be contacted at:

GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]
www.oaic.gov.au

CP011 Privacy and Confidentiality Policy

 

CP011 Privacy and Confidentiality Policy